Milestones

Top Ten 2021 Highlights

  1. Six “Letters to the Editor” printed in the Detroit Free Press
  2. Two Zoom Presentations by Rev. Rich Peacock: “Wars and Weapons: Realities and Roads Ahead,” “Reckoning with Hiroshima Nightmares and Climate Crises”
  3. Zoom Concert with folksinger Charlie King
  4. Presentation of “Intersection Between Race and Nuclear Weapons” by Professor Vincent Intondi
  5. Lobbying staff of Representative Levin and Senators Peters and Stabenow
  6. Publicizing four “Divest from War, Invest for Peace” Programs”
  7. Proposing a “Move the Money” initiative to national Peace Action
  8. Mailing five FLASH! Newsletters to over 1,800 homes
  9. Emailing numerous Action Alerts to over 500 homes
  10. PeaceBuilder on line Celebration honoring Vic Macks, Laura Dewey, and Representative Andy Levin

Peace Action of Michigan Peacebuilder Honorees

No.

1st

Year

1995

Honoree(s)

Hon. Erma Henderson

Rita Mary Olszewski, RSM

Hon. Lana Pollack

Freedom House

Hon. Maryann Mahaffey

No.

2nd

Year

1997
40th Anniversary of Our Movement

Honoree(s)

Gray Panthers – Metro Detroit

Helga Herz

Fr. Peter Dougherty

Hon. John Conyers, Jr.

No.

3rd

Year

1999
40th Anniversary of Our Movement

Honoree(s)

Hon. Lynn Rivers

Sr. Elizabeth LaForest, RSM

Agnes Bryant, Swords into Plowshares

Peace Center & Gallery

Stephanie Fries

No.

N/A

Year

2001
Community Tribute

Honoree(s)

Marge and Al Fishman

No.

4th

Year

2002

Honoree(s)

Georgia Neubrecht

Saba Gebrai

MI Coalition for Human Rights

Hon. David Bonior

Bishop Thomas Gumbleton

No.

5th

Year

2004

Honoree(s)

Grace Boggs

Hon. Steven Tobocman

Alexia Smokler

Buck Dinner Committee

Maurice Geary

No.

N/A

Year

2007
50th Anniversary Celebration

Honoree(s)

Randi Rhodes – Air America

No.

7th

Year

2008

Honoree(s)

Derek Hall

Interfaith Council for Peace & Justice

Kim Redigan

Ethel Schwartz

Hon. Andy Meisner

Hon. JoAnn Watson

No.

8th

Year

2010

Honoree(s)

Nancy Goedert

Churck Altman

Hon. Brenda Lawrence

Erin Gager/Marissa

Gawel/Chris Armstrong

Kalamazoo Non-Violent

Opponents of War

Joyce & Ron Mason

No.

9th

Year

2011

Honoree(s)

Daniel Cook

Mohammed Idriss

Lindsay LaPointe

Pax Christi Mich. – Young Peace Activists

UofD Mercy & Grosse Pte. S. High Schools

No Place for Hate Student Com. – Mott High School, Waterford

No.

10th

Year

2011

Honoree(s)

Sigrid Dale

Vanessa Maldondo

Sarah Fentin

Jonathan Glenn

Andres Kolis

Megan Ritter

Shelby Rosol

No.

11th

Year

2013

Honoree(s)

MI Coalition for Human Rights – Freedom Tour

Focus: HOPE – Safety Station Students

No.

12th

Year

2014

Honoree(s)

SW Classical Academy Model UN, Flint

Roeper High School Model UN, Birmingham

Troy High School Model UN, Troy

Fr. Norman P. Thomas

No.

13th

Year

2015

Honoree(s)

Peace and National Priorities Center of Oakland County

Wendy Hamilton, Swords into Plowshares Peace Center and Gallery

Nine Mile / Woodward Peace People

No.

14th

Year

2016

Honoree(s)

Colleen Mills

Bill Meyer

Carl Bunin & Al Frank

No.

15th

Year

2017

Honoree(s)

Motoko Huthwaite

Dr. Al and Harriet Saperstein

Selma Goode

No.

16th

Year

2018

Honoree(s)

Helen Weber

Frank O’Donnell

No.

17th

Year

2021

Honoree(s)

Laura Dewey

Vic Macks

Hon. Andy Levin